Welcome Visitor
Today is Thursday, December 8, 2016

Fair results: Needlework, crafts, ceramics

Related Articles
  Email   Print

open class needlework

SEWING

Girl's School Dress

1st Pascalina Earley Delta

Skirt

1st Tia Homedew Crawford

Two Piece Outfit

1st Veronica Minch Redlands Mesa

Suit

1st Veronica Minch Redlands Mesa

Adult's Ensemble

1st Bonnie Barbich Surface Creek

1st Veronica Minch Redlands Mesa

Infant's Clothing

1st Karen Lacey Hotchkiss

Pajamas, Gown or Robe

1st Rylee Osborn Hotchkiss

Vest

RD Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

Pillow

1st Gayla Skinner Surface Creek

RD Betty Portman

Apron

1st Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

1st Laynee Zeldenthuis Crawford

Bag or Tote

1st Marilyn Blanford

RD Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

WH Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

Purse

1st Rylee Osborn Hotchkiss

1st Robyn Reinhard Paonia

Other Sewn Clothing Article

1st Aspen Hilterbrand Surface Creek

1st Judy Howe Hotchkiss

Other Sewn Non-Clothing Article

1st Barbara Murdoch Surface Creek

RD Jeannie Burritt Redlands Mesa

WH Robyn Reinhard Paonia

Knitting

Sweater

1st Diana Hilterbrand Surface Creek

Slippers, Mittens or Socks

1st Marilyn Blanford

RD Kathy Carlson Hotchkiss

WH Connie Barry Delta

Fashion Accessory

1st Connie Barry Delta

1st Katie Sayler Paonia

RD Diana Hilterbrand Surface Creek

WH Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

Toys

1st Diana Hilterbrand Surface Creek

Doll Clothes

1st Diana Hilterbrand Surface Creek

Other Hand-Knit Article

1st Elizabeth Berkhoff Hotchkiss

1st Aspen Hilterbrand Surface Creek

RD Kathy Carlson Hotchkiss

WH Diana Hilterbrand Surface Creek

Champion Knitting

Elizabeth Berkhoff • Marilyn Blanford

Diana Hilterbrand

Crochet

Potholders, Hot Plate Mats, Dishrag

1st Diana Hilterbrand Surface Creek

RD Carrie Wingfield Hotchkiss

WH Betty Henderson Hotchkiss

Child's Clothing, Other Than Sweater

1st Carrie Wingfield Hotchkiss

Stole/Poncho/Vest/Cape/Shell

1st Sandra Reim Delta

RD Maria Botsford

WH Elizabeth Berkhoff Hotchkiss

Fashion Accessory

1st Carrie Wingfield Hotchkiss

Doll Clothes

1st Diana Hilterbrand Surface Creek

Toys

1st Tessa Denison Hotchkiss

1st Katie Sayler Paonia

RD Diana Hilterbrand Surface Creek

Bedspread/Blanket

1st Rogene Mahaffey Cedaredge

RD Linda Parks Surface Creek

Household Articles

1st Carrie Wingfield Hotchkiss

Hats

1st Carrie Wingfield Hotchkiss

RD Deborah Vigil Delta

Baby Blanket

1st Birdy Herman-Anderson Delta

Stamped Embroidery

Pillow Slips

1st Laurene Lewis Paonia

Embroidered Samplers

Mixed Technique

1st Clara Arroyo Hotchkiss

COUNTED THREAD EMBROIDERY

Hardanger, Under 22 Count Fabric

1st Barbara Murdoch Surface Creek

Cross-Stitch, 20 Count Fabric

and Higher

1st Dolores Baxter Delta

Mixed Technique, Under 20

Count Fabric

1st Busy Burgess Surface Creek

Other Embroidery

Huck Weaving/Swedish Embroidery

1st Rogene Mahaffey Cedaredge

Brazilian Embroidery

1st Della Collins Hotchkiss

Other Needlework

Hand-Applique

1st Bev Kenney Paonia

RD Dianna Ballinger

WH Wanda Gofforth Crawford

Weaving, On Loom

1st LaVerne Clark Delta

Latch-Hooked Article

1st Margie Hollembeak Hotchkiss

Any Other Not Mentioned

1st Tori Hirsch

Afghans

Crocheted, Shell Stitch

1st Linda Parks Surface Creek

Crocheted, Granny Square

1st Clara Cummings Surface Creek

1st Ann Houghton Surface Creek

Crocheted, Original Design

1st Wendy Moder Cedaredge

RD Linda Parks Surface Creek

Crocheted, Mile a Minute

1st Ann Houghton Surface Creek

Any Other, Knit or Crochet

1st Sandra Reim Delta

RD Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

WH Linda Parks Surface Creek

Quilts

Quilts, Hand Quilted

Hand Quilted, Hand Pieced

1st Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

Hand Quilted, Embroidered

1st Alice Marie Slaven-Emond Delta

Quilts, Machine Quilted, Pro

Longarm Stencil Quilted, Pieced

1st Marilyn Blanford

Longarm Free Motion Quilted, Pieced

1st Margie Hollembeak Hotchkiss

RD Dianna Ballinger

WH Karla Head Crawford

Longarm Free Motion Quilted,

Appliqued

RD Wanda Gofforth Crawford

Machine Quilted, Any Other

1st Julia Stark

Quilts, Machine Quilted, Amateur

Machine Longarm, Stencil Quilted

1st Sallie Waldron

Non-Longarm Stencil, Appliqued

1st Margaret Osborn Hotchkiss

Non-Longarm FM, Embroidery

1st Jeannie Burritt Redlands Mesa

RD Sue Newcomb

WH Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

Non-Longarm FM, Appliqued

RD Barbara Murdoch Surface Creek

Machine Computerized Quilted

1st Jeanne Greenlee Surface Creek

1st Megan Shiflet Hotchkiss

RD Sue Newcomb

Machine Quilted/Computer,

Embroidery

1st Wanda Gofforth Crawford

Machine Quilted Hand Appliqued, Any Other

1st Julia Stark

Machine Quilted Any Other Method

1st Marilyn Blanford

Beginner, First Quilt, Any Method

1st Katie Sayler Paonia

Judges' Choice

Machine Quilted Amateur

Trish Tuin

Quilts, Other Techniques/Items

Embellished Quilt or Item

1st Cynda Clay

Photo Quilt or Item

RD Sue Caven

Rag Quilt or Item

1st Mary Eversman

Group Quilt or Item

1st Mikenna Carpenter Hotchkiss

1st S&B Quilters

RD Jodi Simpson

Placemats, Tablerunners

1st Robyn Reinhard Paonia

WH Margaret Osborn Hotchkiss

Pot Holders

1st Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

Buggy Barn

1st Margie Hollembeak Hotchkiss

Other Techniques

1st Robyn Reinhard Paonia

Quilts, Wallhangings

Machine Quilted & Pieced, Standard

RD Sue Caven

Machine Quilt, Appliqued, Mini

1st Dianna Ballinger

Machine Quilt, Appliqued, Standard

RD Alice Marle Slaven-Emond Delta

Embellished, Standard

1st Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

Embroidered, Standard

1st Barbara Rogers Delta

Any Other Wallhanging

1st Gayla Skinner Surface Creek

Needlework & Quilting Champions

Grand Champion Quilts

Jeanne Greenlee

Reserve Grand Champion Quilts

Margie Hollembeak

Youth Grand Champion Quilts

Megan Shiflet

Judge's Choice Quilts

S&B Quilters • Trish Tuin

Champion, Hand Quilted

Bev Shiflet • Alice Marie Slaven-Emond

Champion, Machine Quilt, Pro

Margie Hollembeak

Champion, Machine Quilt, Amateur

Jeanne Greenlee

Champion, Youth Machine Quilt, Amateur

Mikenna Carpenter • Katie Sayler

Champion, Other Techniques/Items

Cynda Clay

Champion, Wallhangings

Barbara Rogers

Salle Thompson Award

Cynda Clay

OPEN CLASS CRAFTS

Handicraft

Handbag Other Than

Leather, Crochet, Knit

1st Jeannie Burritt Redlands Mesa

RD April Wilson

Leather, Clothing Article

1st Bob Little Hawk Crawford

RD Joe Miles Hotchkiss

WH Ashley Lovato

Leather, Carved Article

RD Joe Miles Hotchkiss

Leather, Stamped Article

1st Busy Burgess Surface Creek

1st Joe Miles Hotchkiss

Leather, Braided

1st Joe Miles Hotchkiss

Beaded Jewelry

1st Ava Caldwell Hotchkiss

1st Janice Cooper Hotchkiss

RD Ashley Lovato

WH Cheryl Underwood Hotchkiss

Other Jewelry

1st Ava Caldwell Hotchkiss

1st Janice Cooper Hotchkiss

RD Emily Graham Hotchkiss

RD Gini McNair Redlands Mesa

RD Roan Spencer Hotchkiss

WH Loryn Thompson Hotchkiss

Metal Article

RD Mike Manzanares Hotchkiss

Wood Carving

1st John Gilbert

RD Jenna Bemis Surface Creek

Novelty Wood Item

1st James Larkins

1st Roger Londit Cedaredge

RD Jenna Bemis Surface Creek

WH Trever Wingfield Hotchkiss

Rock Article

1st Mitchell Finlayson Hotchkiss

1st Evonne Rubino Hotchkiss

Childs Toy (Not Stuffed)

RD Daniel Craven Hotchkiss

Macrame

RD Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

Stained Glass, Foiled Large

RD Janice Cooper Hotchkiss

Spinning Yarn

1st Cheryl Oberle Hotchkiss

RD LaVerne Clark Delta

WH Lanette Earley Delta

Tole Painting

RD James Larkins

Christmas Decorations

1st Lida Letex Delta

1st Roan Spencer Hotchkiss

1st Anne Troxel Surface Creek

RD Kanon Andregg Hotchkiss

WH Kelty Andregg Hotchkiss

WH Bonnie Barbich Surface Creek

Other Holiday Decorations

1st Vicki Miles Hotchkiss

1st Rylee Spencer Hotchkiss

RD Frankie Barbich Surface Creek

RD Anne Troxel Surface Creek



Party Decoration

1st Wyatt Thompson Hotchkiss

RD Hunter Thompson Hotchkiss

Ecology Special Project

1st Roger Londit Cedaredge

1st Wyatt Thompson Hotchkiss

1st Michelle Widner Redlands Mesa

RD Paonia Care

Craft Group Paonia

RD Loryn Thompson Hotchkiss

WH Hunter Thompson Hotchkiss

Novelty Article

1st Mitchell Gronenthal Surface Creek

1st Loryn Thompson Hotchkiss

RD Frankie Barbich Surface Creek

RD Lisa Hite Delta

RD Bob Little Hawk Crawford

RD Evonne Rubino Hotchkiss

Dried Arrangement

RD Ann Troxel Surface Creek

Wreaths/Swags

1st Jeannette Homedew Crawford

RD Vicki Miles Hotchkiss

Birdhouses

1st Loryn Thompson Hotchkiss

RD Wyatt Thompson Hotchkiss

WH Hunter Thompson Hotchkiss

Garden Sculptures

1st Loryn Thompson Hotchkiss

RD Emily Graham Hotchkiss

WH Trenton Andregg Hotchkiss

WH Mitchell Finlayson Hotchkiss

Candles

WH Jessica Barbich Surface Creek

Scrapbooking

1st Lynette Clock

WH Autumn Kiefer Hotchkiss

Other, Not Listed

1st Joseph Byram

1st Bob Little Hawk Crawford

1st Betty Portman

RD Laurie Conner

RD Gavin Finlayson Hotchkiss

WH Frankie Barbich Surface Creek

WH Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

WH Ellieyana Lowe Cedaredge

Refrigerator Magnets

1st Rylee Spencer Hotchkiss

1st Wyatt Thompson Hotchkiss

RD Ava Caldwell Hotchkiss

RD Roan Spencer Hotchkiss

WH Trenton Andregg Hotchkiss

WH Emily Graham Hotchkiss

Judge's Choice - Handicraft

Mitchell Gronenthal • Roger Londit

Wyatt Thompson

Textile Painting

Placemats, Set of 4

1st Jeannie Burritt Redlands Mesa

Clothing

WH Aspen Hilterbrand Surface Creek

Home Furnishings

Refinished Piece of Furniture

RD Shelley Clement Paonia

WH Amber Hawk Hotchkiss

Handmade Piece of Furniture

1st Gerald Adams Hotchkiss

Accessory (Lamp, Bookend, Clock)

RD James Larkins

WH Vicki Miles Hotchkiss

Dolls

Period Doll W/Clothes Presently Made

1st Flora Lovelace Hotchkiss

Other, Not Listed

1st Lisa Hite Delta

Judge's Choice Doll With

Handmade Clothes

Flora Lovelace

Flora Lovelace Memorial Award

Bob Little Hawk

Judge's Choice Best Overall Doll

Lisa Hite



CERAMICS & POTTERY

Fired Finishes, Professional

Glazes

1st Jolynn Green Delta

RD Marcia Kelly Delta

Overglazes

1st Lou Ann McCay Rogers Mesa

EZ and 1 Stroke

1st Lou Ann McCay Rogers Mesa

RD Gini McNair Redlands Mesa

Specialty Glazes

1st Gini McNair Redlands Mesa

Texture Buildup

RD Jolynn Green Delta

Antiquing

1st Lou Ann McCay Rogers Mesa

Fired Finishes, Non-Professional

Glazes

1st Justine Benedict Paonia

RD Shelley Ferguson Surface Creek

Fired Finishes, Amateur

Glazes

1st Amy Alfaro Surface Creek

1st Kailynn Carpenter Hotchkiss

1st Stephanie Graham Hotchkiss

1st Cierra Rountree

RD Mikenna Carpenter Hotchkiss

RD Dorothy Husted

WH Mandi Durney

Texture Buildup

1st Mandi Durney

Fired Finish, Student 10 & Under

Glazes

1st Izzi Houseweart

RD CeCe Houseweart

WH Emma Durney

Fired Finishes, Student 11-14

Glazes

1st Emily Graham Hotchkiss

Specialty Glazes

1st Kaitlyn Metcalfe Crawford

Fired Finishes, Student 15-18

Glazes

1st Cierra Rountree

Unfired Finishes, Professional

Stains

1st Lou Ann McCay Rogers Mesa

Antiquing

1st Lou Ann McCay Rogers Mesa

Dry Brushing

1st Lou Ann McCay Rogers Mesa

Unfired Finishes, Non-Professional

Specialty Finishes

1st Amy Alfaro Surface Creek

Other, Professional

Wheel

1st Gini McNair Redlands Mesa

Other, Non-Professional

Coil

RD Mikenna Carpenter Hotchkiss

Other, Amateur

Slab

1st Kaitlynn Carpenter Hotchkiss

Other, Student 11-14

Other Than Listed Above

RD Ian Van Horn

Judge's Choice - Adult

Cierra Rountree

Ilene Ferrier Award

Justine Benedict

Crocheted Afghans
Paper Sack Dress By Mitchell Gronenthal
Read more from:
North Fork
Tags: 
Fair Results
Share: 
  Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: